Stingray Research | Privacy Notice
51383
page,page-id-51383,page-template-default,qode-core-1.0.1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,capri-ver-1.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,grid_1300,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.5.3,vc_responsive

PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTICE

 

Our organization and our area of work

Stingray Research Limited is a small agency that provides a range of market research services to businesses within and outside the European Union. Our client base is largely made up of globally recognized publishing and professional membership brands that offer subscription services to their audiences/ members.

We develop and administer surveys, focus groups and discussion boards in both online and in-person environments. Our aim is to gather information on audience attitudes and preferences towards a particular brand, its current suite of products and services, or its ideas for new ones.

We usually work with research participants who currently have, or have had, a relationship with the brand in question. For example, we often seek views from current and former magazine subscribers, as well as from those who might buy the odd one-off product but who have never subscribed.

Stingray Research adheres to the Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct. This is a set of standards that have been put together to promote best practice amongst researchers and to protect the rights and privacy of participants. You can read the MRS Code here.

If you would like to know more about the types of research we undertake, please browse our ‘what we do’ page.

Visitors to this website and the cookies we use

Stingray Research does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who use our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. None of the cookies used on this website collect personal information from visitors. By browsing and using and this website, you are giving consent for cookies to be used in order to enhance your website experience. If you do not consent to cookies being used, you can block or restrict any of them through your web browser settings. The cookies we use serve the following purposes:

  • To make sure that the website operates correctly and runs smoothly; our cookies assign a session name to each visit. These cookies are removed on closing the browser.
  • To better understand how our website is used and to monitor its performance we use web analytics cookies provided by Google. They collect anonymous information such as the time of day a visit occurred, which pages were visited, how long was spent on the site and to identify the referring site and any search keywords used. The Google Analytics cookies we use include: _utma | _utmb | _utmc |_utmv | _utmx | _utmxx | _utmz | _utmcw
  • You can opt out of Google Analytics monitoring by going to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
What we do with data we collect from people making enquiries about our professional services

People making enquiries would include those who contact us via our website or by telephone.

  • Enquirer privacy and data security are our top priorities.
  • We only process enquirer personal data in ways that allow us to fulfill their requests, e.g. in order to arrange a follow-up call to discuss a potential research project.
  • We store and process enquirers’ data safely and securely, using service providers based within the EEA.
  • We only keep the enquirers’ personal data (anything that identifies them) for as long as is appropriate. In practice, this is usually up to a maximum of 12 months for enquiries that do not lead to a business relationship.
  • Client contact data is kept for the duration of the work undertaken and then for a further two years. Beyond this time, only the minimum amount of data is kept for legal reasons.
  • We never use enquirer contact details for marketing purposes beyond those connected to the initial enquiry and we never pass enquirers’ personal details on for others to use for marketing.
What we do with data we collect from research participants

Each research project we undertake is unique, so the ways we use participant data vary depending on the nature of the research. But there are some principles we always follow when collecting and analyzing data:

  • Participant privacy and the security of their data is our top priority.
  • Participants have a right to be informed before engaging in any of our research, so we always explain up front what information we are going to collect, what we are going to do with it and how long we will keep it.
  • Once we have explained the project, we only collect data if participants freely and knowingly allow us to do so.
  • We only collect as much data as we need to help us explore the research question we are working on.
  • We store and process it safely and securely, using cloud-based systems that are housed within the European Economic Area (EEA). Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA for storage or processing, this is only done in accordance with one of the EU-approved data transfer mechanisms.
  • Participant data is only accessed by authorized Stingray Research employees and agents, who all adhere to our strict Data Management Policy.
  • We do not disclose participant identities to the end-client (the organization that commissioned the research) unless participants have freely and knowingly given their explicit consent for us to do this. For example, we might ask if a participant would like to take part in some follow-up telephone research; if they say no, we do not pass on their contact details.
  • We only keep the participants’ personal data (anything that identifies them) for as long as is appropriate in each instance. For example, ‘one-off’ research participant personal data is securely stored for a maximum of 12 months, whereas ‘repeat’ research participants (such as those who are members of a research panel) will have their personal details stored until either they ask for them to be removed or they have been inactive for a period that is specified within the panel terms and conditions.
  • We never use participant contact details for marketing purposes and we never pass details on for others to use in this way.
The legal bases we use for processing personal data

The legal basis we use to collect personal data is determined by the purpose behind its collection.

  • Contracted services we provide: where personal data is provided in order to fulfill an agreed service, the legal basis for its processing is the contract governing the work.
  • Surveys: participants only provide personal data once they have freely agreed to take part in a survey that has been explained to them. The legal basis for data processing in such instances is ‘consent’.
Legal information and your data privacy rights

Stingray Research is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. Our registration number is: ZA180668. The ICO is the UK’s data privacy regulator. You can read about your data privacy rights in detail on the ICO website. A summary of your rights is shown below.

Your right to privacy

Anybody whose personal data we record has a right to privacy that we will always uphold. Research participants and people making enquiries about our professional services are the two main groups whose personal data we collect, store and process. We only ever use personal data for agreed purposes. For example, if someone makes an enquiry through our website, we will use the data they give us to contact them and deal with their enquiry.

Under no circumstances do we ever sell, rent or temporarily lend personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your right to access personal data that we hold about you and to ask for amendments

Anybody whose personal data we record has the right to have access to it and to ask for corrections to be made if it is incomplete or inaccurate, all at no cost. We aim to respond to personal data access requests as rapidly as possible and always within 30 days.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to erasure, or to be ‘forgotten’, as it is sometimes known. We will, if you ask us, erase all of your stored personal details at no cost to you. This will affect our ability to communicate with you and/ or fulfill any services you may have requested from us. If you specifically state that you do not wish to have contact from us in the future, we will store your email address on a ‘do not contract’ list, in order to help us fulfill your request.

If you would like access to the personal information we hold on you or you have any questions about how we use it, please contact us on privacy@stingrayresearch.com. Please note that we will require proof of identity before releasing personal data.

Your right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way we have managed your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint either with your state’s data protection supervisory authority, or with the ICO in the UK. The ICO’s details are: